Monument Restoration Projects
he Research Center has a Monument Restoration Design Group, which carries out research on architectural monuments and designs restoration projects.
In 2023 (since 2022), led by Hovhannes Sanamyan and Andranik Sargsyan, the group carries out restoration projects for separate structures: the Tavush fortress of the region of Tavush, the Srvegh monastery complex of the Aygehovit village, the Saint Nikoghayos church of the Amrakits village of the Lori region of RA, and the fortified town of Lori. Most of the projects have already been presented to the scientific and methodological council under the Ministry of ESCS of the Republic of Armenia. We received a positive assessment. Currently, all the necessary documents are being prepared to organize the restoration of the mentioned monuments in the near future.