Armenian-American cooperation
On November 20, Christina Quinn, the USA ambassador to RA, and Zhannah Andreasyan, the Minister of the Ministry of ESCS of the Republic of Armenia, signed a memorandum of cooperation, which officially launched the grant program for the preservation and strengthening of the early medieval church of Yereruik. Within the framework of this program, in 2023-2024, it is planned to carry out works on strengthening the foundations of the famous Yereruyk temple, dating from the 4th–5th centuries.
The Research Center for Historical and Cultural Heritage has won a grant from the Fund for the Preservation of Cultural Values provided by the US Ambassador and will carry out work in 2021. The project for strengthening was prepared by the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. The work will be carried out in several stages. For the first stage, the USA Ambassador’s Fund for the Preservation of Cultural Values will provide 175,000 USD.