“Historical and Cultural Heritage of Lori“
On December 16, 2022, an exhibition entitled “Historical and Cultural Heritage of Lori” was opened at the Lori-Pambak Local History Museum. Most of the archaeological objects presented at the 2022 exhibition were restored in the department of restoration of the Scientific Research Center of Historical and Cultural Heritage under a grant from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia. All the showcases necessary for the exhibition were purchased with the same grant.
The new exhibition also included about a dozen vessels recovered as a result of rescue excavations in different parts of the city of Vanadzor by the Scientific Research Center in 2021 (archaeologist: Meline Simonyan). These findings were restored at the Research Center and were handed over to the museum.
On the same day, various objects discovered during the excavations in 2021–2022 were handed over to the museum. The excavations were carried out by an archaeological expedition of Research Center (archaeologist: Arman Nalbandyan) on the territory of the Sanahin monastery complex. These findings were also restored in the department of the restoration of the Research Center..