Armenian-Japanese cooperation
Cooperation with Japanese partners is an effective and multifaceted process, including the restoration of archaeological findings, the digitization of archival documents and other areas. Thanks to the cooperation, the Government of Japan, together with the Japanese organization JICA, donated to the Research Center the latest equipment necessary for the restoration of archaeological findings, which made it possible to re-equip the organization’s laboratory completely. As a result of the re-equipment, the efficiency of the work of restorers has increased several times, the number of restored objects that have been or will be transferred to museums for exhibitions in the future.
In cooperation with the Japanese SAGA University, some work has also been carried out, especially in the direction of the restoration of archaeological findings and the digitization of archival documents. The cooperation is continuous, and is periodically carried out different nature work.