The first summer school for the restoration of archaeological findings
On August 15-25, 2022, the first “Summer School of the Restoration of Archaeological Findings” was held, which allowed 10 participants, selected from among those who applied for participation, to get relevant knowledge in the field of restoration of archaeological findings. The intensive course was conducted by the experienced specialists of the Scientific Research Center and various Armenian institutions. In addition to the course, participants had the opportunity to become acquainted with the chain from archaeological excavations to the museum by visiting the excavations of the Lori Berd (Fortress of Lori) reserve-museum and the History Museum of Lori-Pambak in Vanadzor.
At the end of the project, the participants who took a more active and productive part began to work in the Department of Restoration of Archaeological Findings of the Research Center.